Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    n2gew
    Guest

    Question Powering the equipment on / off remotely

    Working remote is absolutely great, but I don't want to leave some critical gear (transceiver, computer, tuner, etc.) on for long unattended periods. This is where a remote ac switch seems to be the anwser.

    I am interested in any recommendations for this.

    But wait a minute: my Icom 756Pro3 has a power switch that actually (seems to) needs to be "depressed" in order to power up. Unless I am missing something, simply turning on AC power (locally or remotely) won't actually power up the radio. Or will it???

    Same on my desktop computer.
    I must be missing something and sorry if this question has been addressed many time previous.

    N2GEW

  2. #2
    Humble Peon, 2nd Class W8BFG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Retirementville
    Posts
    11,675
    Rep Power
    23

    Lightbulb Re: Powering the equipment on / off remotely

    Actually, a rather common question (so I've made this a Sticky, to keep it from getting lost in the crush of Posts).

    Some few radios (like the Yaesu FT-817) can be powered up automagically on connection, but not all radios have this capability (this is a feature the rig's manufacturer must have built into the rig). I don't know about your 756Pro3.

    There's an option under HRD's Options > Comms > Switch Off to switch off the radio when closing HRD. If supported by your rig, this usually will also power the rig up on connection. Give it a try and see what happens with your 756.

    See (click on) Thumbnail.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by W8BFG; 8th April 2012 at 16:49. Reason: Made Thread a Sticky.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Powering the equipment on / off remotely

    Your computer is no problem if you go into the bios and set it to auto repower after power cut window will restart if you switch the power off (not shut down via Windows)

    You could then just use a timer, but you can get a DTFM switch which switches the power off via the phone line, but I have a dedicated line for the radio - it might be a problem for your home line

    Kenwood TS2000 restarts just as you left it after restart.

    Cheers Peter

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Antioch, IL, the "Gateway to the Chain of Lakes"
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Powering the equipment on / off remotely

    The 590 also has this feature built-in as well. Frank KG9H

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Equipment for connecting trx with pc
    By gerhard in forum Computer <> Radio
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st September 2008, 18:34
  2. Modification of the RTS, on having connected with equipment.
    By Emilio EB4FMT in forum Computer <> Radio
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 15:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •